Whole_Dance_Floor_L.jpeg

CONCIOUS DANCE AOTEAROA/NZ 2021 PROGRAMME

Five days of conscious dance bliss.
 

Conscious Dance Aotearoa's 2022 Programme

This year we have a GREEN STREAM running through the festival. The Green Stream highlights conscious dance practices that bring to the fore our interconnectedness with the body of the earth. 

Create your perfect festival. Select from the range of amazing workshop offerings each day or choose to relax in the lush Riverside environment. 

THURSDAY 1st DECEMBER 2022

12:30 - 3pm: Arrive & check in between these times (Registration at Riverside Hall)

3pm - 4pm: Mihi Whakatau (Memorial Hall Surrounds and Memorial Hall)

4pm - 5:15pm: A MOVING OPENING with live musicians Sacred Synergy & Jeanette Ida

5:30pm - 7pm: DINNER

7:30pm - 9:30pm: THURSDAY NIGHT GROOVE - Warming up the CDA dance floor! An entire gathering free flow dance.

FRIDAY 2nd DECEMBER 2022

7 - 7:45am: Somatic Yoga - Roll out of bed and into your body for juicy loosey goosey stretching (with Jess Devi)

 

7:30 - 9am: BREAKFAST

9:30am - 12:30pm: SESSION ONE

Workshop Option One

Claire Eccleston -  Subterranean: What Lies Beneath (Midwifery / Yoga / Conscious Dance)

Workshop Option Two

Jaime Howell - Elemental Empowerment (Open Floor / Mindfulness / Green stream)

Workshop Option Three

Rata Gordon - Poetry of Difference (Open Floor / Arts Therapy / Writing)

12:30 - 2pm: LUNCH

2 - 2:30pm: Rest to Digest - A guided relaxation practice (Yoga Nidra with Jess Devi)

3 - 5pm: SESSION TWO

Workshop Option One

Sacha Paddy - Waterways (5 Rhythms / Open Floor / Green stream)

Workshop Option Two

Damara Sylvester - Uncivilise Me (Butoh / Physical Theatre)

Workshop Option Three

Jen Hyde - Dancing Democracy (Contact Improvisation / Theatre of the Oppressed / Clowning)

5:30pm - 7pm: DINNER

7:30pm - 9:30pm: Standing in the Sacred - CACAO CEREMONY (Jade Faerie-Air)

SATURDAY 3rd DECEMBER 2022

7 -8am: Kerry-Ann Stanton - Kiss the Ground You Dance On (Open Floor / Meditation)

7:30 - 9am: BREAKFAST

9:30am - 12:30pm: SESSION ONE

Workshop Option One

Tania le Pere - Whispers, Rhythms, Meoldease, Flow (Arts Therapy)

Workshop Option Two

Laya Hawthorne - Poetics (SomaSoul / Green stream)

Workshop Option Three

Jan Jeans -Strengthening our Roots ( Open Floor / Dance Movement Therapy / Green stream)

12:30 - 2pm: LUNCH

1:30pm - 2:30pm​: Rest Within - A super luscious restorative yoga & mindful movement session (with Jess Devi)

3 - 5pm: SESSION TWO

Workshop Option One

Chloe Loftus - The Goddess Array (Somatics / Dance improvisation)

Workshop Option Two

Jacqui Chan and Rosie Walford - Dancing This Living World (Open Floor/ Eco-psychology / Green stream

Workshop Option Three

Andi Pitoa - Contact Improvisation; the basics and beyond (Contact Improvisation / Green stream)

5:30pm - 7pm: DINNER

7:30pm - 9:30pm: SATURDAY NIGHT 'THE ART OF RELEASE' - Jo Woods (​Open Floor)

SUNDAY 4th DECEMBER 2022

7 - 7:45am: Slow Flow Yoga- Awaken your breath and your body with a mindful morning (with Jess Devi)

7:30 - 9am: BREAKFAST

9:30am - 12:30pm: SESSION ONE

Workshop Option One

Hester Phillips - Unity In Diversity (Open Floor / Somatic Psychology)

Workshop Option Two

Amber Gray - Inner Sanctum (Continuurhythm / Open Floor)

Workshop Option Three

Miriam Marler - Body Weather (Somatics / Dance improvisation / Butoh / Performance / Green Stream)

12:30 - 2pm: LUNCH

1:45pm - 2:30pm​: Rest and Integrate Yogic Sleep (Yoga Nidra / Meditation / Sound Healing with Jeanette Ida)

3 - 5pm: SESSION TWO

Workshop Option One

Andi Pitoa - Back to the Roots (CI / Mau Rāku / Theatre of the Oppressed / Morris Dancing / Aikido /Butoh/ Taoist MovementGreen stream)

Workshop Option Two

Sacha Paddy - Bird Medicine (5 Rhythms / Open Floor / Green stream)

Workshop Option Three

Contact Improvisation Underscore - Facilitated by Ben Bushell (Contact Improvisation)

 

5:30pm - 7pm: DINNER

6:45 - 8pm: GREEN STREAM HUI - Facilitated by Rosie Walford and Jacqui Chan.

8:15 - 9:30pm: SUNDAY NIGHT SPECIAL - Conscious Dance facilitators from around Aotearoa hold the dance floor, expect layered and luscious soundscapes and on point facilitation.

9:30 - 10:30pm: LATE NIGHT DANCE - Featuring our DJ wild card.

MONDAY 5th DECEMBER 2022

​7:00 -7:45am: Slow Flow Yoga- Awaken your breath and your body with a mindful morning (with Jess Devi)

7:30 - 9am: BREAKFAST

9:30am - 12:00pm: HARVESTING THE GEMS - Geordie Jahner (Open Floor Founding Member)

12 - 12:30pm: CLOSING CIRCLE

12:30pm - 2pm: LUNCH & Clean Up.

*Timetable may be subject to variation.