PROGRAMME

Four days of conscious dance bliss.

Select from a range of amazing workshops each day or choose to relax in the lush Riverside environment.

(Please note that due to Co-vid this timetable may change and a confirmed schedule will be published before the end of June).

 

FRIDAY 20th NOVEMBER 2020

12:30 - 3pm: Arrive & check in between these times

3 - 4pm: Mihi Whakatau & Opening Ceremony followed by introductory group dance facilitated by Chloe Loftus & Hester Phillips

4pm - 6pm: Session One

Workshop Option One

Hester Phillips -  Soft Landing (Dance Movement Therapy / Open Floor) 

Workshop Option Two  

Kaia Hawkins - Ko Te Pu ( Open Floor/ Ecstatic Dance)

 

6pm: Dinner, followed by time to chill out and/or socialise.

SATURDAY 21st NOVEMBER 2020

7 - 7:45am:  Jeanette Ida - Awakening the Body - Deep Stretch (Yoga/Meditation)

 

7:30 - 9am: Breakfast

9:30am - 12:30pm: SESSION ONE

Workshop Option One

Chloe Loftus - Conscious Contact (Contact Improvisation / Somatic Dance / Performance)

Workshop Option Two

Laya Hawthorne - The Minded Body & the Embodied Mind (Dance Movement Therapy)

Workshop Option Three

Sybille Feint - Embodied Relating  - Intimacy in Motion (Open Floor)

12:30 - 2pm: LUNCH

2pm - 2:45pm

Jeanette Ida - Rest and Integrate (Yoga Nidra/Meditation/Sound Healing)

 

3 - 5pm: SESSION TWO

Workshop Option One

Andy Dolling & Jen Hyde - Contact Improvisation Through the Five Elements (Contact Improvisation, Theatre of the Oppressed, Morris Dancing, Capoeira)

Workshop Option Two

Kaia Hawkins - Taku rekereke, taku turangawaiwai (Open Floor / Ecstatic Dance)

Workshop Option Three

Anna Groves - Call & Response (NVC / Embodied Improvisation / Choreography)

7:30pm: PERFORMANCE SHARING

Collaborative performances by the participants of today's workshops 'Conscious Contact' (Chloe Loftus) & 'Call & Response' (Anna Groves)

 8:30 - 10:15pm: SATURDAY NIGHT SWEAT - Hester Phillips (Open Floor / Ecstatic Dance)

SUNDAY 22nd NOVEMBER 2020

7 - 7:45am:  Jeanette Ida - Awakening the Body - Deep Stretch (Yoga/Meditation)

 

7:30 - 9am: BREAKFAST

9:30am - 12:30pm: SESSION ONE

Workshop Option One

Jan Jeans - The Compass of the Soul (Open Floor)

Workshop Option Two

Rata Gordon - Potency and Flow (Open Floor and Arts Therapy)

Workshop Option Three

Bex Deva - Movement Meditation (Nia/Yoga)

12:30 - 2pm: LUNCH

2pm - 2:45pm

Jeanette Ida - Rest and Integrate (Yoga Nidra/Meditation/Sound Healing)

 

3 - 5pm: SESSION TWO

Workshop Option One

Damara Sylvester -Butoh Dance: Being Moved by the Outside In and the Inside Out (Butoh/Physical Theatre)

Workshop Option Two

Sybille Feint - Enter Being (Open Floor)

Workshop Option Three

Caybin Sturgess - Sound Healing Meditation

5:30pm - 7pm: DINNER

8pm: LIVE MUSIC PERFORMANCE JAM

Bring all our conscious dance styles to the floor with live music from Rabbit Hole. Their percussive jam will see our last night together in full flow. 

MONDAY 23rd NOVEMBER 2020

7 - 8am: Jeanette Ida - Deep Stretch/Yoga

7:30 - 9am: BREAKFAST

9:30am - 12pm:  SESSION ONE

Laya Hawthorne - Closing gathering - Alpha and Omega and Alpha Again (SomaSource)

12 - 12:30pm: CLOSING CIRCLE

12:30pm - 2pm: LUNCH & Clean Up

*Timetable may be subject to variation.

Contact

Follow

©2018 Conscious Dance Aotearoa New Zealand.