PROGRAMME

Four days of conscious dance bliss.

Select from a range of amazing workshops each day or choose to relax in the lush Riverside environment.

 

FRIDAY 3rd APRIL 2020

12:30 - 3pm: Arrive & check in between these times

3 - 4pm: Opening ceremony & welcome followed by introductory group dance facilitated by Chloe Loftus & Hester Phillips

4pm - 6pm: Session One

Workshop Option One

Hester Phillips -  Soft Landing (Dance Movement Therapy / Open Floor) 

Workshop Option Two - TBC

 

6pm: Dinner, followed by time to chill out and/or socialise.

SATURDAY 4th APRIL 2020

7 - 7:45am: Yoga / Stretch

 

7:30 - 9am: Breakfast

9:30am - 12:30pm: SESSION ONE

Workshop Option One

Chloe Loftus - Conscious Contact (Contact Improvisation / Somatic Dance / Performance)

Workshop Option Two

Wilhemeena Isabella Monroe - Skinner Releasing Technique (Skinner Releasing Technique)

Workshop Option Three

Tim Stephenson - Stepping In (Open Floor)

12:30 - 2pm: LUNCH

 

3 - 5pm: SESSION TWO

Workshop Option One

Sybille Feint - Enter Being (Open Floor)

Workshop Option Two

Miriam Marler - Cultivating the Imagination (Body Weather/Butoh)

Workshop Option Three

Anna Groves - Call and Response (Contemporary Dance/Performance)

5:30pm - 7pm: DINNER

7:30pm: PERFORMANCE SHARING

Collaborative performances by the participants of today's workshops 'Conscious Contact' (Chloe Loftus) & 'Call and Response' (Anna Groves)

 8:30 - 10:15pm: SATURDAY NIGHT SWEAT - Hester Phillips (Open Floor / Ecstatic Dance)

SUNDAY 5th APRIL 2020

7:30 - 9am: BREAKFAST

9:30am - 12:30pm: SESSION ONE

Workshop Option One

Ingrid Ngal. Assisted by Lisa Corston - Dancing on the Edge (Open Floor/Therapy in Motion)

Workshop Option Two

Jan Jeans - The Compass of the Soul (Open Floor)

Workshop Option Three

Andy Dolling - Exploring Place and Inanimate Partnership (Contact Improvisation/Aikido/Capoeira/Morris Dance)

12:30 - 2pm: LUNCH

 

3 - 5pm: SESSION TWO

Workshop Option One

Julie Forsey - Felt Sense of Safety (5 Rhythms/Somatic Experiencing)

Workshop Option Two

Bex Deva - Movement Meditation (Nia/Yoga)

Workshop Option Three

Kaia Hawkins - Taku rekereke, taku turangawaiwai (Open Floor/ Ecstatic Dance)

5:30pm - 7pm: DINNER

8pm: LIVE MUSIC PERFORMANCE JAM

Bring all our conscious dance styles to the floor with live music from MATIU TE HUKI and guest.

MONDAY 6th APRIL 2020

7 - 8am: Deep Stretch/Yoga

7:30 - 9am: BREAKFAST

9:30am - 12pm:  SESSION ONE

Laya Hawthorne - Closing gathering - Workshop title TBC (SomaSource)

12 - 12:30pm: CLOSING CIRCLE

12:30pm - 2pm: LUNCH & Clean Up

*Timetable may be subject to variation.

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT DAY

All Conscious Dance Teachers welcome

(*Additional cost applies, contact Chloe for further details and to book!) 

 

MONDAY 6th APRIL

5 - 7pm: Workshop Session One

Dinner & Social 7pm onwards

TUESDAY 7th APRIL 

8 - 9am: Breakfast 

9am - 12pm: Workshop Session Two

12 - 1:30pm: Closing Circle & Lunch

Contact

Follow

©2018 Conscious Dance Aotearoa New Zealand.